TerraPIN Pool

October 27, 2015

Make a pledge to the University of Maryland Wrestling TerraPin Pool.  Pins during the 2016-2017 wrestling season by a UMD wrestler in a regular season varsity dual meet or tournament, Big Ten Tournament and NCAA Championship will count toward the TerraPin Pool. The amount you pledge will then be multiplied by the total number of pins accumulated throughout the wrestling season and your pledge balance will be mailed to you with instructions on completing your payment pledge. Your pledge will directly support the Maryland Wrestling Team and contribute to the success of the program.

TerraPin Pool Sponsorship Levels
NCAA Champion $100+
All-American $51-99
Conference Champion $21-50
Team Member $1-20
Ex. 15 total pins with a TerraPin Pledge of $5 would be a season pledge amount of $75.
UMD has 17 TerraPINS this season.

Click here to join the TerraPIN Pool

2016-17 TerraPIN Pool Pledges

Carlos Restrepo Team Member
Steven Weiss Conference Champion

2016-17 TerraPINS

  1. TYLER GOODWIN 11/6 Anthony Rivera (Edinboro) W, F: 6:49 SEO 2-0
  2. BABY J BANNISTER 11/6 Miller Clark (App. State) 1:02
  3. BABY J BANNISTER 11/6 Jordan Laster (Princeton) :36
  4. ADAM WHITESELL 11/6 Tanner Stephens (Old Dom.) 1:36
  5. ADAM WHITESELL 11/6 Jordan Eley (Campbell) 1:36
  6. DANNY BOYCHUCK 11/6 Marquez Horton (Brewton-Parker) :38
  7. IDRIS WHITE 11/6 Chance Mariotti (Shorter) 1:10
  8. JAHI JONES 11/6 Caleb Barley (WVU Tech) W, F: 1:03
  9. SAM ROWELL 11/6 Chase Montanez (Brewton-Parker) 2:09
  10. JARON SMITH 11/6 Elijah Seay (King) 2:52
  11. DAVID-BRIAN WHISLER 11/6 Demazio Samuel (App. State) 6:28
  12. DANNY BOYCHUCK 11/13 Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) :43
  13. PATRICK GERISH 11/13 Matt Fallon (Sacred Heart) :38
  14. SAM ROWELL 11/13 Spencer Woods (Maryland) 1:30
  15. SAM ROWELL 11/13 Sage Heller (Hofstra) 2:14
  16. TYLER GOODWIN 11/20 12 Lewis Williams (Lock Haven) 1:45
  17. DANNY BOYCHUCK 11/20 Kyle Hammond (Lock Haven) 6:31
  18. ALEX VARGAS 12/9 Quinton Tucker (GMU) 4:11
  19. BILL RAPPO 12/9 Tejon Anthony (GMU) 6:45
  20. DANNY BOYCHUCK 12/9 Mike Sicola (GMU) 6:50

 

2015/16 TerraPin Pledges
Frank Casella-Team Member
The Landscape Center-Team Member
Lou & Geralynn Mascola-Team Member
Nicholas Amann-Team Member
Carlos Restrepo-Team Member
Greg Quarles-Team Member
Steve Weiss-Conference Champ
Karen Yocum-Team Member

Total Pledged per pin-$55, TerraPIN Pool Total $2,915
BILL RAPPO 11/1 Billy McClelland (Davidson) 2:31
SEAN TWIGG 11/1 Ryan Devlin (Davidson) :35
ALFRED BANNISTER 11/8 Mike Worthington (SHU) :41
MARK COLABUCCI 11/8 Justin Robledo (SUNY Sull) 2:29
LOU MASCOLA 11/8 Matt Herbert (Sacred Heart) :26
DAWSON PECK 11/8 Sean Dee (Binghamton) 0:20
MATT PENTE 11/8 Wyatt DeMarre (Brockport St) 3:52
JHARED SIMMONS 11/8 Brandon Roseborough (Army Prep) 4:45
GARRETT WESNESKI 11/8 Luke Schaeffer (Navy) 2:36
BILL RAPPO 11/22 Jordan Eley (Unattached) 4:44
ADAM WHITESELL 11/22 R. Rizzolino (NC State) 2:39
SHANE ARECHIGA 11/22 Devan Taylor (Campbellsville) 5:23
PATRICK GERISH 11/22 B Halsch (UNC) 7:00
JARON SMITH 11/29 Jeff Koepke (Illinois) 4:14
WADE HODGES 11/29 Ryan Burkert (Hofstra) 2:25
JARON SMITH 12/5 Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) 8:14
MICHAEL BECK 12/6 Conner Ziegler (Army West Point) 3:53
BILL RAPPO 12/6 David Pipa (Lehigh) 1:01
BILL RAPPO 12/6 Triston Law (Penn State) :47
ADAM WHITESELL 12/6 Nick Mayer (Finger Lakes Prep) 2:51
PATRICK GERISH 12/6 Donavan Peek (Army West Point) 4:24
PATRICK GERISH 12/6 Joe Oliva (Penn) 2:59
LOU MASCOLA 12/11 Tyler Berger (Nebraska)
GEOFFREY ALEXANDER 12/29 Trey Asianian (Princeton) 5:50
BILLY RAPPO 12/29 Luke Rowh (Wisconsin) 3:52
DAWSON PECK 12/29 Chris McDermand (American) 4:43
DAWSON PECK 12/29 Dean Broghammer (Grand View) 6:49
DAWSON PECK 12/29 Duece Rachal (Illinois) 3:23
DAWSON PECK 12/30 Blaize Cabell (Northern Iowa) 6:02
ADAM WHITESELL 12/30 Thomas Nulty (Millersville) 1:23
ADAM WHITESELL 12/30 David Pipa (Lehigh) 1:22
ADAM WHITESELL 12/30 Patrick Quinlan (F&M) 0:56
RYAN DIEHL 12/30 Alex Rinehart (VMI) 2:05
RYAN DIEHL 12/30 Chad Haegele (Kutztown) 4:58
TYLER GOODWIN 1/8 Sam Brancale (Minnesota)
YOUSSIF HEMIDA 1/10 Dimitrus Renfroe (Michigan State) 6:58
JARON SMITH 1/15 Wyatt Wilson (Indiana) 6:01
TYLER MANION 1/16 Will Scott (Rutgers) 2:26
TYLER MANION 1/16 Francisco Bisono (Penn State):52
BRENDAN BURNHAM 1/22 John Keck (NAVY) 5:41
DAWSON PECK 1/22 Nick Mabry (NAVY) 1:15
PATRICK GERISH 2/6 Stephen Beam (UMBC) 2:33
BILL RAPPO 2/14 Luke Rowh (Wisconsin) 6:05
BRANDON WALKER 3/5 Daniel Clark (Unattached) 3:16

Leave a Reply

Follow Us